Little River County Courthouse

1907, Sidney Stewart. 351 N. 2nd St.

Richmond was the original seat of Little River County, and as was not uncommon, it was supplanted when the railroad bypassed the town and a new one sprang up. In this case it was Ashdown in the 1890s. Ashdown itself struggled for years with the town of Rocky Comfort (now Foreman) over the honor of holding the seat of government and finally succeeded. The red brick Classical Revival courthouse is an idiosyncratic design with its center front marked by two-story-high Ionic columns supporting a massive shaped gable that almost hides the small central dome. Nearby at the corner of E. Whitaker and Frisco streets, the small wooden building with Stick Style details originally was the Memphis, Gulf and Frisco depot, constructed in 1908.

×

Citation

Cyrus A. Sutherland with Gregory Herman, Claudia Shannon, Jean Sizemore Jeannie M. Whayne and Contributors, "Little River County Courthouse", [Ashdown, Arkansas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/AR-01-LR1.

,