Richthofen Parkway

c. 1912. Monaco St. Pkwy. to Oneida St.

This parkway is named for a German emigré, the Baron Walter B. Von Richthofen, who in 1885 founded the suburban town of Montclair. The core of that neighborhood makes up the Montclair Historic District, along Olive and Oneida streets between 7th and 12th avenues, an unusual Denver historic district of a few scattered large Victorian homes on one-block tracts infilled with newer residences, including many that are modest and modern. The older houses were built in the late nineteenth century as show homes to attract homebuilders, but the crash of 1893 froze development until after 1900. Thus the neighborhood is a catalog of area styles from the 1880s to the present, with a preponderance of 1950s brick houses incorporating bungaloid and ranch house elements. The three-story brick house at 740 Olive Street is the restored home (1897; 1987 restoration) of architect Harlan Thomas, who served as a Montclair mayor. True to George Kessler's 1907 scheme, Richthofen Parkway terminates in a park.

×

Citation

Thomas J. Noel, "Richthofen Parkway", [Denver, Colorado], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/CO-01-DV151.

,