Woodbury Branch Library

1912, Jacques Benedict. 1992, restoration, David Owen Tryba. 3265 Federal Blvd.

Fronting Highland Park and Federal Boulevard is a beautifully proportioned Italian Renaissance palace in miniature. Roger W. Woodbury, first president of the Denver Public Library board, suggested the Florentine style for this branch library, partly funded by Andrew Carnegie, whose portrait hangs above one of two original fireplaces. The single story of beige brick atop a full basement is trimmed with elaborate terracotta pilasters and medallions, while triple arches grace the central entry. The ceiling's ornately carved open trusses and silver birch decking shine after a 1992 restoration that undid many “improvements” to resurrect the original inspired design. Tryba, a Denver architect, added a rotunda at the rear that opens to an outdoor stage. In this addition he used the same large, arched openings that distinguish the original facade.

,