Village at Winter Park

1982, 1984. Near U.S. 40 at base of ski area

This Post-modern complex at the ski area base does not fit the topography and site as well as earlier lumber and stone structures such as Balcony House ( GA06.1). Eschewing natural wood and stone, the architects used two corrugated metal boxes on concrete bases. The larger box (Hoover Berg Desmond, 1982), painted black, houses the children's center, a medical clinic, and conference rooms. The smaller box, painted a baby blue, is the new West Portal Railroad Depot (1982, Muchow, Haller and Larsen), a replacement for the original tiny, asbestos-sided depot. The two cubistic corrugated metal hulks are connected by a shopping mall. The landscaping and the shapes are interesting, but the village ultimately challenges rather than complements the surrounding spruce-clad mountain-sides.

,