University of Southern Colorado

1965, Caudill Rowlett Scott. 2200 Bonforte Blvd. (at Colorado 47)
  • (Carol M. Highsmith Archive, Library of Congress, Prints and Photographs Division)

A strangely ethereal city of concrete boxes surrounded by sagebrush, this 847-acre campus sits on a mesa northeast of Pueblo. Precast concrete panels studded with a local aggregate form the “modified pueblo” structures of this starkly Modernist complex, softened somewhat by curving paths and outdoor sculpture, such as the nine-foot-high aluminum Paper Airplane.

×

Citation

Thomas J. Noel, "University of Southern Colorado", [Pueblo, Colorado], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/CO-01-PE21.

Buildings of Colorado, Thomas J. Noel. New York: Oxford University Press, 1997, 320-320.

,