Ben Butler Ranch House

-A A +A
c. 1880. Roughly 25 miles southeast of Pueblo on the Huerfano River, just southwest of the Vertrees Reservoir

Built on land that was once part of a Spanish grant of some 91,000 acres, this 1880s ranch house is the largest adobe building in the county, with walls 18 inches thick and three tall chimneys of native stone. Only the eastern wing is of wood-frame construction. The foundation is native stone, and rafters in the north half are unpeeled logs, while those of the south half are milled lumber. The barn and other outbuildings are of native stone laid in irregular, noncontinuous courses and are topped by gable roofs. Benjamin Franklin Butler, a Civil War general, Massachusetts governor and congressman, and presidential nominee, purchased the ranch in 1885.

×

Citation

Thomas J. Noel, "Ben Butler Ranch House", [Avondale, Colorado], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/CO-01-PE43.

Buildings of Colorado, Thomas J. Noel. New York: Oxford University Press, 1997, 327-327.

,