Anaconda

1893–1917. 2 miles south of Cripple Creek on Colorado 67

Anaconda, founded near the Anaconda Mine, had a 1900 census population of 1,059. Cribbing and mill house ruins linger at the Doctor Jack Pot, Fauntleroy, Mary McKinney, and other million-dollar holes. Anaconda's main street was lined with false-fronted frame buildings, including the Write Up the Camp newspaper office. Today only the foundation of the jailhouse, fire hydrants, and evidence of streets survive. The Cripple Creek & Victor narrow-gauge excursion ends here near the only frame structure still wearing a roof. Cripple Creek's last operating mill, the Carlton Mill (1951), on the southwest side of Colorado 67, 1 mile southwest of Anaconda, processes 1,000 tons of ore per day, dumped by trucks into the sixteen bins that face the highway. The 414-by-463-foot, L-shaped pre-fabricated steel structure claims to be the largest custom gold refinery in the world. During the 1980s it was reopened by the Texas Gulf and Golden Cycle Mine as a cyanide leach operation. Waste from this mill has buried the old town of Arequa, which is now beneath a cyanide leach pad.

×

Citation

Thomas J. Noel, "Anaconda", [Cripple Creek, Colorado], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/CO-01-TL20.

Buildings of Colorado, Thomas J. Noel. New York: Oxford University Press, 1997, 334-334.

,