Meeker Memorial House Museum

1870, Arthur Hotchkiss; various additions. 1324 9th Ave. (NR)

Town founder Nathan Meeker, whose many enthusiasms included adobe construction, built a boxy, two-story adobe house on a quarter-block site donated by the Union Colony. The low, truncated hipped roof with a widow's walk and other eclectic design elements confuse the style, and the adobe has been painted with dark lines to imitate stone construction. After Meeker's death in 1879, his wife and daughters ran this as a boarding house. The city acquired it in 1927 for use as a house museum.

×

Citation

Thomas J. Noel, "Meeker Memorial House Museum", [Greeley, Colorado], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/CO-01-WE17.

Buildings of Colorado, Thomas J. Noel. New York: Oxford University Press, 1997, 244-244.

,