Redden Lodge

-A A +A
1901, Wilson Eyre. 1996 renovated, Staikos Associates Architects. Ellendale/Redden State Forest, east of U.S. 113

Prominent Philadelphia architect Eyre designed a “shooting lodge” for Frank G. Thomson, son of a president of the Pennsylvania Railroad, and presumably this low, rustic building in the pine woods is that structure. The Maryland, Delaware and Virginia Railroad, incorporated in 1905, operated on the Pennsylvania Railroad line, and its executives established a hunting retreat here, “The Gun Club,” coming down on a special train from Philadelphia with horses and dogs. Redden State Forest was founded in 1934 on 740 surrounding acres and subsequently expanded to 5,000. The hipped-roof, cypress-shingled lodge, with eleven bedrooms and a living room, had become run-down, but was repaired by the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) and made available for civic group outings for $2.50 a day as “by far the prize possession of the State Forestry Commission.” The southern half of the building was destroyed by fire after a lightning strike and subsequently rebuilt (1971). Closer to the main road stands a shingled carriage house long used as a garage but redeveloped as an Environmental Learning Center (2000, Staikos Associates Architects). The CCC built the workshop and latrine, which now serve as two garages; on U.S. 113 nearby stands a rustic CCC roadside rest stop (1938–1939).

×

Citation

W. Barksdale Maynard, "Redden Lodge", [Georgetown, Delaware], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/DE-01-ES2.

,