Wheel of Fortune

c. 1807–1815. West side of DE 9, 0.2 miles south of Leipsic Rd.
  • Wheel of Fortune (Delaware Division of Historical & Cultural Affairs, Dover, Del.)
  • (Photograph by Matthew Aungst)

Only the wealthiest farmers of Little Creek Hundred could have afforded so fashionable a two-story brick dwelling. Not until recently have historians proposed a date later than mid-eighteenth-century for the very conservative house. The plan is five bay, single-pile, center passage, and with the usual rear wing. The front and side porches are later additions. The farmstead—named “Wheel of Fortune,” probably as a play on the name of its 1738 owner, John Chance—comprises 235 acres in an as-yet-unspoiled agricultural landscape. The WPA Delaware Guide (1938) noted its excellent preservation, being then occupied not by tenant farmers, as usually the case, but by the owner, a U.S. senator. A brick smokehouse, brick milkhouse, granary, corn cribs, and dairy barn together form a surprisingly intact complex. The dairy business was once lucrative in Kent County but subsequently faded away.

×

Citation

W. Barksdale Maynard, "Wheel of Fortune", [Dover, Delaware], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/DE-01-KT17.

Cover: Buildings of Delaware

,