Izumo Taishakyo Mission

1923, Hego Fuchino, Ichisaburo Takada, builder. 215 N. Kukui St.
  • (Photograph by Augie Salbosa)

Replicating the early Shinto shrine of Izumo Taisha in Shimane Prefecture, Japan, this finely detailed shrine was constructed by Takada, a master builder brought from Japan expressly for this project. Takada used wooden pegs instead of nails in all the joinery. When the building was moved to this site from Leleo Lane in 1966, it was modified to conform to modern building codes, following plans by Robert Katsuyoshi. However, it retains many traditional elements, including the dramatic roofline with chigi (crossed roof finials) and katsuogi (ridge ornaments), and its karahafu (double curved gable)–roofed kōhai (portico) with lion-head carved beam ends. The traditional elements of a Shinto shrine include a torii (gateway) accessing the spiritual realm, a wash area to the right for purification, and the entrance bell.

×

Citation

Don J. Hibbard, "Izumo Taishakyo Mission", [Honolulu, Hawaii], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/HI-01-OA12.

Cover: Buildings of Hawaii

Buildings of Hawaii, Don J. Hibbard. Charlottesville: University of Virginia Press, 2011, 88-88.