Lamberson House

1948–1951, Frank Lloyd Wright. 511 N. Park Ave.

Even more than the nearby Alsop House, the Lamberson dwelling mirrors the horizontality of the prairie and its hilltop location. Dramatic low-pitched roofs sail out of the central brick core of the building, their extensive overhangs producing deeply shadowed patterns below. The design of the house is based on equilateral triangles set on four-foot modules. Again as in Alsop House, the brick-encased kitchen forms the core of the design, with public living space on one side, and private sleeping space on the other side.

Editorial credits

• David Gebhard and Gerald Mansheim

Print citation

Buildings of Iowa, David Gebhard and Gerald Mansheim. New York: Oxford University Press, 1993, p. 288.

Online citation

SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012. Online. http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/IA-01-CE392. Accessed 2014-04-23.

Click thumbnail to view full-scale image

Location