Miller House

1946–1951, Frank Lloyd Wright. 1107 Court St.

Wright's design for the Alvin C. Miller house marks a high point of abstraction for his post-World War II Usonian houses. The building is also one of the most handsomely detailed and constructed of the Usonian dwellings. It exhibits a delicate composition of stone walls and hovering, layered flat roof planes. Facing the street is a carport; along one side of the carport and house, covered by the extended roof, is the walkway leading to the entrance. The entry is in the center of the T-shaped plan: off to the right is a study; opposite the entry door is the fireplace wall, the combined living and dining room, and a workspace-kitchen; to the left is a gallery and bedroom wing. The floor-to-ceiling glass walls and French doors of the living-dining room and the study look out over the rear garden and the Cedar River.

Editorial credits

• David Gebhard and Gerald Mansheim

Print citation

Buildings of Iowa, David Gebhard and Gerald Mansheim. New York: Oxford University Press, 1993, p. 365.

Online citation

SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012. Online. http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/IA-01-NO053. Accessed 2014-07-29.

Click thumbnail to view full-scale uncropped image

Location