Paul Revere Pottery

1915, Edith Guerrier and Edith Brown. 80 Notting Hill Rd.

This bungalow remains a landmark of Boston's Arts and Crafts and settlement house movements. In 1899 Edith Guerrier, a librarian at the North Bennett Street Industrial School, formed the Saturday Evening Girl's (SEG) Club to help North End immigrants. In 1907 Guerrier and her lifelong companion, Edith Brown, a teacher of design, began a pottery to help SEG members. With the help of philanthropist Mrs. James Jackson Storrow, the SEG club moved in 1908 to 18 Hull Street. Here the Paul Revere Pottery Guild was formed, named for its site “under the shadow of the Old North Church.” Guerrier supervised a dozen girls making children's dishes in Brown's colorful stylized designs as well as tiles illustrating houses and street scenes of colonial Boston. In 1914, Mrs. Storrow bought land for a new pottery overlooking the city, and the two Ediths designed their tripartite English Tudor stucco cottage, blending Craftsman and Bungalow elements into a functional U-shaped plan. The north wing held the office, salesroom, painting room, and laboratory; clay working, plaster, inspection, and packing occupied the central space; and the south wing—separated by a roofed passage—contained the kiln. After World War II, the building was converted to a private residence.

,