Youth's Companion Building

1890–1892, Hartwell and Richardson. 195–217 Columbus Ave. and 140–144 Berkeley St.
  • Youth's Companion Building (Peter Vanderwarker or Antonina Smith)

Constructed by the Perry Mason Publishing Company for their popular boys' weekly Youth's Companion, the building presents a long five-story facade of buff-colored brick over a ground floor of Longmeadow sandstone. As with most of Hartwell and Richardson's commercial work at this time, the exterior detailing derives from the Romanesque ornament popularized by H. H. Richardson. A massive two-story round arch entrance portal with a coffered ceiling centers the Columbus Avenue facade. The Berkeley Street elevation has a smaller round arch entrance with floral ornament. As originally constructed, a corbeled cornice and parapet provided a traditional architectural finish for the roof line.

,