Mary and John Longyear Estate

1903–1905, Charlton, Gilbert and Kuenzli. 120 Seaver St.

The estate of Mary and John Longyear was the one exception to the faithful following of Frederick Law Olmsted's plan for Fisher Hill. It capped the top of the hill and eliminated Hyslop Road. The Longyears came from the Midwest to be near Mary Baker Eddy, head of the First Church of Christ, Scientist, who purchased a house in Newton. Remarkably, the Longyears had their Romanesque Revival red sandstone mansion dismantled in Michigan and rebuilt with enlargements in Brookline under the direction of Milwaukee architects Charlton, Gilbert and Kuenzli. The Longyear Estate was recently sold for development that entailed construction behind the mansion of several large condominium units designed by Steffian and Bradley in 1998.

×

Citation

Keith N. Morgan, "Mary and John Longyear Estate", [Brookline, Massachusetts], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MA-01-BR32.

,