1 Financial Center

1985, Jung/Brannen Associates. 10 Dewey Sq.

Strategically located at the crossroads of major transportation networks, aboveground and below, 1 Financial Center stands at the gateway both to the Financial and the Fort Point Channel districts. Directly opposite the South Station Transportation Center (FD26) and near the new Bus Terminal, the facades of this forty-six-story, six-sided structure are marked by unrelieved horizontal bands and a projecting six-story ninety-foot-high glass-enclosed atrium that rises from a granite base and forms the entrance. Composed of concrete and glass, the steel-frame tower is distinguished by being clad with a rain-screen system designed to reduce water penetration. Despite the blandness of the building, a café within provides excellent vantage sites from which to partake of the changing urban panorama.

×

Citation

Keith N. Morgan, "1 Financial Center", [Boston, Massachusetts], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MA-01-FD25.

,