New England Merchants Bank Building

1969, Edward Larrabee Barnes and Emery Roth. 28 State St. and Washington Mall.

The earliest of the commercial development spurred by the new Government Center, the New England Merchants Bank Building is a curtain-wall steel-framed building clad in rose granite, distinguished by its fine proportions. The slab at ground level is set back and is respectful of its prime site, enhancing the adjacent buildings. The colonnade provides direct access to the elevator lobby and banking hall. Its asymmetric skyline features a terrace overlooking the harbor. Strong horizontal bands of windows provide clear articulation of the facade, lending the building an air of strength and elegance.

×

Citation

Keith N. Morgan, "New England Merchants Bank Building", [Boston, Massachusetts], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MA-01-GC14.

,