Treadwell-Sparks House

1838, William Saunders, builder. 21 Kirkland St.
  • Treadwell-Sparks House (Keith Morgan)
  • (Damie Stillman)

The Treadwell-Sparks House, originally sited at the corner of Quincy and Kirkland streets, has been moved twice. Cubelike massing under a hipped roof and severity of detail, including broad pilasters, distinguish its design. William Saunders built it in 1838 for Daniel Treadwell, a Harvard professor, and in 1847 it became the home of Jared Sparks, also a professor and a noted historian, who was Harvard's president from 1849 to 1853. At the end of the century, the Sweden-borgian Theological School relocated the house on Quincy Street. Harvard acquired the house in 1966 and moved it to its current location in 1968 to make way for Gund Hall (NY14).

Maureen Meister
×

Citation

Maureen Meister, "Treadwell-Sparks House", [Cambridge, Massachusetts], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MA-01-NY12.

,