St. Cloud Hotel and Mystic River Bridge Building

-A A +A
1870, Nathaniel J. Bradlee (St. Cloud Hotel); 1879 (Mystic River Bridge Building); 1987 renovation, Arrowstreet, architect; Chestnut Associates Developer/Eliot Conviser, developer. 567 and 557 Tremont St.
  • St. Cloud Hotel (Peter Vanderwarker or Antonina Smith)

Boston gave birth to the American apartment house in the so-called French flats constructed from the late 1850s on. One of the finest surviving, this French flat is French in both name and design. The St. Cloud Hotel's elegant marble-clad front, with stacked oriel windows forming pavilions that terminate with pyramidal mansard roofs, skillfully evokes a Parisian apartment house. Horizontal apartment units here contrasted with the vertical organization of South End town houses. Notice the first-floor storefront with cast-iron columns. In 1987, the St. Cloud and the adjacent brick loft Mystic River Bridge Building were combined and expanded to create condominiums.

×

• 1870

St. Cloud Hotel built
  • 1879

Mystic River Bridge Building built
  • 1987

Renovated

Citation

Keith N. Morgan, "St. Cloud Hotel and Mystic River Bridge Building", [Boston, Massachusetts], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MA-01-SE6.

,