SENECA STORE AND UPTON DARBY HOUSE

This building typifies the rural stores built in the region around the turn of the twentieth century. It was erected for Frederick Allnutt, who purchased property from the Darby family that included the adjacent house. The gable-front frame building is shaded by a porch and maintains its interior built-in shelving. The Allnutt family operated the store until 1965, when it was sold to Raymond Poole. Renamed Poole’s General Store, it catered to the local agricultural and equestrian community, selling feed and other specialized goods. When it closed in 2010, it was the oldest general store in continuous operation in the county and remains one of the few extant (including the 1910 Darby Store; 19801 Darnestown Road and the c. 1860 Holland Store; 16400 Layhill Road, all three owned by the Maryland-National Capital Park and Planning Commission). It is now protected by a preservation easement.

Adjacent is the frame storekeeper’s house erected by Seneca Mill owner Upton Darby. It is typical of the rural two-story, five-bay houses of the period, enhanced by a jigsawn ornamented front porch.

×

Citation

Lisa Pfueller Davidson and Catherine C. Lavoie, "SENECA STORE AND UPTON DARBY HOUSE", [Poolesville, Maryland], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MD-01-CR57.

,