EAST NOTTINGHAM FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE

1724–1744; 1810 restored. Brick Meeting House Rd.
  • West rear elevation (Photograph by Catherine C. Lavoie)
  • Altered doorway, brick detail (Photograph by Catherine C. Lavoie)
  • Altered opening, west facade (Photograph by Catherine C. Lavoie)
  • Window lintel with keystone, south facade (Photograph by Catherine C. Lavoie)

The meetinghouse is at the heart of the Nottingham Lots, a Quaker settlement established in 1701 by Pennsylvania proprietor William Penn to lay claim to lands around the disputed border with Maryland. Penn set aside thirty-seven lots that encompassed the meetinghouse, burying ground, and individual house lots. A log meetinghouse was erected under the care of the Philadelphia Yearly Meeting, replaced by the current Flemish-bond brick section that constitutes one of the oldest Friends meetinghouses in the country. Three bays across, the central entrance is covered by the gabled hood indicative of Quaker building traditions. A fire that gutted the interior in 1744 prompted its refurbishing and enlargement by an irregularly coursed stone section that mirrors the form of the original to provide separate but equal men’s and women’s sections. Fire again damaged the interior in 1810, necessitating the replacement of its finishes, including the construction of the massive king post, principal-rafter roof.