NEWTOWN HISTORIC DISTRICT

Mid-19th–early 20th century. Encompassing Division, Broad, and Williams sts.

Newtown is one of Salisbury’s earliest and most exclusive suburbs. Development began around the turn of the nineteenth century with the division of a 75-acre tract known as Haynie’s Settlement, referred to as New Town by the 1820s. Growth began in earnest after the Civil War and the arrival of the railroad, and that coupled with the industrialization of the 1880s through the 1920s sparked population growth and housing demand. Salisbury was then one of the most prosperous towns on the peninsula, and nowhere is it more evident than in Newtown, with large houses in a range of revival styles. Representative examples include the Greek Revival- and Italianate-influenced house (c. 1850; 325 N. Division Street) built for physician Cathell Humphreys and his wife Isabella Huston of Poplar Hill and the similarly styled Park Hall (1856; 115 Broad Street) built for his brother, Humphrey Humphreys. Also notable are the Queen Anne Gillis-Grier House (1887–1888; 401 N. Division) and the late Second Empire house (1897–1898; 200 E. William Street) built for Thomas Cooper, editor of the Salisbury Advertiser.

×

Citation

Lisa Pfueller Davidson and Catherine C. Lavoie, "NEWTOWN HISTORIC DISTRICT", [Salisbury, Maryland], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MD-01-ES74.

,