DELMARVA DISCOVERY CENTER (DUNCAN BROTHERS GARAGE)

c. 1922; 2009 renovated. 2 Market St.

Pocomoke City is situated beside U.S. 13, a north-south route along the Delmarva Peninsula first planned in 1925. The early-twentieth-century nationwide movement for improved roads received increased urgency with the burgeoning popularity of the automobile. This period also saw a shift to trucks instead of steamboats for transporting local produce and seafood to market. Duncan Brothers Garage was built at the foot of the new bridge shortly after its completion to serve this clientele. This L-shaped Colonial Revival building was renovated to house the Delmarva Discovery Center, a natural and cultural history museum. An intact Colonial Revival Atlantic Red Star gas station (c. 1922) is located on the same lot as the Discovery Center.

×

Citation

Lisa Pfueller Davidson and Catherine C. Lavoie, "DELMARVA DISCOVERY CENTER (DUNCAN BROTHERS GARAGE)", [, Maryland], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MD-01-ES89.

,