DANIEL BAKER HOUSE

c. 1866. 3619 Buckeystown Pike
  • (Lisa Pfueller Davidson and Catherine C. Lavoie)

This unincorporated crossroads village south of Frederick takes its name from John Buckey’s stone tavern (c. 1795) at 3624 Buckeystown Pike. The community once housed such industries as a tannery, a cannery, and a brickyard. It was primarily the Baker family who generated Buckeystown’s economic growth through their various business ventures. Today its quiet residential character highlights several fine houses built by the Bakers in the second half of the nineteenth century. Patriarch Daniel Baker’s large brick house was built around 1866 on expansive property that once included his brickyards. His son John Baker built a highly fashionable wood Queen Anne house (1896; 3503 Buckeystown) complete with fish scale shingle decoration and a corner tower topped by a bell-shaped roof. Another son, Daniel Baker Jr., lived in a more modest two-story frame cross-gable I-house said to have been built by his father around 1880 (3504 Buckeystown Pike).

The small-scale commercial buildings at the crossroads include McKinna’s Store (1890; 7110 Michaels Mill Road), Delash-mutt’s Store (3532 Buckeystown), a c. 1815 stone building converted into a gas station in the 1930s, and William Baker’s Queen Anne office (c. 1896) at 3604 Buckeystown. The village also has two areas of worker housing formerly for employees of the Thomas Brickyard and Buckeystown Cannery. Houses on Buckingham Lane include front-gable houses built c. 1900 on the southeast side by a local carpenter and two-story brick houses on the north. The predominantly Black worker housing settlement on Michaels Mill Road was generally occupied by domestic workers and laborers living in a variety of older structures including some early log dwellings.

×

Citation

Lisa Pfueller Davidson and Catherine C. Lavoie, "DANIEL BAKER HOUSE", [Buckeystown, Maryland], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MD-01-WM10.

,