TIPAHATO

This summer house commands expansive views from a nine-acre site near the summit of South Mountain. The Western Maryland Railway promoted resort development in this section of the Blue Ridge starting with the establishment of Pen Mar Park in 1878. Nearby Washington County seasonal communities of Highfield and Cascade received regular train service from Baltimore, attracting both day excursions and wealthy city dwellers building summer homes. In 1906 Baltimorean Katherine Taylor purchased this property and proceeded to build a sizeable summer residence. The house sits on a high basement and is constructed with local rubble stone for the first story and shingled frame above. The interior has spacious entertaining rooms, including a dining room and parlor arranged around a skylit central hall. Although unconfirmed, the architect may have been Taylor’s nephew Henry S. Taylor White, a partner in the Baltimore firm of Mottu and White, who inherited the property in 1940.

×

Citation

Lisa Pfueller Davidson and Catherine C. Lavoie, "TIPAHATO", [Sabillasville, Maryland], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MD-01-WM20.

,