CALVERT MARINE MUSEUM

• (Photograph by Todd Croteau, HAER)

Founded in 1970 by the Calvert County Historical Society, the museum originally placed its exhibits in temporary quarters. During the 1970s the Drum Point Lighthouse, Wm. B. Tennison bugeye (a flat-bottomed sailboat developed in the nineteenth century for Chesapeake Bay oyster dredging), and the J. C. Lore Oyster House were all added to the collection and management transferred to the county. The museum property includes other small craft in outdoor displays and the adjacent 1925 Solomons Schoolhouse, currently used as administrative offices. The main exhibition building opened in 1989 and was renovated in 2014.