Albert W. and Carrie Lois Stafft (Elizabeth McKay?) Goodrich Summer Cottage

Elizabeth McKay?
1900, Mead and White. Lot 2. Visible from the water
  • (Courtesy of Kathryn Bishop Eckert)
  • Elevation (Courtesy of Kathryn Bishop Eckert)
  • First floor plan (Courtesy of Kathryn Bishop Eckert)

Albert W. Goodrich (1869–1938), owner of the Goodrich Transit Company, the largest of the Great Lakes steamship lines, built this cottage. It is designed for its site near the tip of the point. The rectangular-shaped house fills up the lot and the verandas, which sweep around the building, give access to the breezes and views of both the bay and the harbor. The two-and-a-half-story wooden building rests on a stone foundation. Clapboarding sides the lower walls, and shingles, probably once stained brown or green, cover the walls of the second story, which curve out above a belt course repeating the curvature of the roof. The placement of the recessed main entrance on the side of the cottage is a distance from the road and walkway but gives privacy to the verandas, the centers of resort life. The interior is organized along a single axis extended by verandas at the first floor. The living area flows from hall to sitting room and from hall to dining room, each connected to an outdoor sitting area in a manner suited to informal vacation life. The kitchen and service entrance, separated from the living area, were convenient and well equipped for a household with servants. The upper floors, enlarged by the space above the verandas and under the mountainous shingled roof, provide generous bedroom space for generations of large families on vacations. The interior is finished in beaded boards laid vertically below a wainscoting and horizontally above, and inglenooks are near the fireplaces.

×

Citation

Kathryn Bishop Eckert, "Albert W. and Carrie Lois Stafft (Elizabeth McKay?) Goodrich Summer Cottage", [Harbor Springs, Michigan], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MI-01-EM15.

,