Seven Gables (William Lyon and Annabel Hubbard Phelps House/Langdon and Amanda J. Lester Hubbard House, “Lakeside”)

1882. Pioneer Rd., west of Huron City Rd.
  • (Photograph by Roger Funk)

This large farmhouse is the third Hubbard residence to occupy the site on a bluff overlooking the lake; the first two were destroyed in the Great Fires of 1871 and 1881. A steeply pitched roof with bargeboards covers the present picturesque house and pointed-arch windows pierce the gable ends. As the house of Langdon Hubbard and his wife, Amanda (1842–1869), the building was known as “Lakeside”; William Lyon Phelps later changed the name to Seven Gables after Hawthorne's book by the same name. The house's romantic decoration makes it a centerpiece of the complex.

,