St. Mary's Assumption Catholic Church

The Late Gothic Revival red brick church, with a central square pinnacled tower and belfry topped by a truncated turreted steeple, was built for a Polish-speaking parish to the designs of Milwaukee architect Brielmaier. Notable Gothic elements on the exterior are the simple lancet windows, buttressing, and a polygonal apse. The church was constructed on the fieldstone foundation of the previous church, built ten years earlier in Young's subdivision to the city by members of a 200-family congregation, comprised mainly of miners and farmers of Iron River, Stambaugh, Caspian, Gaastra, and neighboring settlements.

×

Citation

Kathryn Bishop Eckert, "St. Mary's Assumption Catholic Church", [Iron River, Michigan], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MI-01-IR3.

,