Auditorium

Building 90
1925, U.S. Department of the Interior. 5500 Snyder Ave.
  • Auditorium (Building 90) (Nevada State Historic Preservation Office)

The auditorium combines a simplified form of classicism with the local characteristics of neighboring buildings. The rectangular structure has pedimented gable ends and a wide, banded cornice defining its major geometric elements. The multicolored stone walls end in cut sandstone quoins at the corners and rise from a rusticated sandstone water table. The two main entrances are approached by side-facing steps and a raised platform. Arches of sandstone set flush with the wall mark the entrances and windows. Built to serve as an assembly hall, the auditorium has a refined appearance that helped raise public awareness of the school and its position as one of Nevada's showplaces.

This large building is now part of a new master plan for Stewart Indian School. H+K Architects is working with the director, Bobbi Rahder, to develop conceptual and programmatic plans for future renovation of the auditorium.