Mineral County Arts and Culture Center (Sixth Street School)

Sixth Street School
1936, 1942. Northeast corner of 6th and C sts.
  • (Photograph by Julie Nicoletta)

Built as a PWA project, this simple, one-story building served as a primary school until 1980. The WPA guide to Nevada noted: “As elsewhere in the State, a school is one of the most impresssive buildings.… The low building of very modern design is up to date even to the Venetian shades at its windows.” In 1942 the school district added five rooms in two wings off the east and west sides to accommodate a rapid influx of students. Hawthorne's population jumped at the beginning of World War II because of the expansion of the ammunition depot. Today the school is being renovated by a local organization as a cultural center.

×

Citation

Julie Nicoletta, "Mineral County Arts and Culture Center (Sixth Street School)", [Hawthorne, Nevada], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/NV-01-SC03.

Buildings of Nevada, Julie Nicoletta. New York: Oxford University Press, 2000, 187-188.

,