William S. Boyd School of Law and Beverly Rogers Literature and Law Building

James R. Dickinson Library
1965–1967, James McDaniel; 1981 addition, JMA Architects; 2001 remodel. 4505 S. Maryland Pkwy.
  • James R. Dickinson Library (Julie Nicoletta)

UNLV's library, designed by a local architect, won a design award from the American Institute of Architects in 1965, two years before its completion. Since then, the building has had few alterations apart from the closing of the original main entrance. White aggregate panels clad the walls around two bands of recessed windows. A low dome swells over the center of the building. Inside, on the top floor below the dome, recessed floodlights illuminate the ceiling, evoking stars. The unsympathetic rectangular addition at the north by JMA Architects (1981) overwhelms the original structure. Narrow columns support its bulky red and white facade. A red skyway with round bubble windows connects the new building to the old one. Upon completion of the Lied Library in 2001, these two buildings were remodelled to become UNLV's William S. Boyd School of Law, established in 1997, and the Beverly Rogers Literature and Law Building.

Updated By:
Ann Gilkerson (2020)
×

• 1965

• 1981

Addition
  • 2001

Remodeled

Citation

Julie Nicoletta, "William S. Boyd School of Law and Beverly Rogers Literature and Law Building", [Las Vegas, Nevada], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/NV-01-SO27.3.

Buildings of Nevada, Julie Nicoletta. New York: Oxford University Press, 2000, 225-225.

,