Joseph Wray House

1835. 1020 Beaner Hollow Rd.
  • (Courtesy of E. Marie Rodgers)

The Wray house, with its unique signature stone and scabble and drafted facade stones, retains the quiet solitude of its original forested setting at the end of a long wooded lane. The lintel above the entrance consists of a single large stone hand-carved to resemble a flat arch with keystone, and is inscribed in a flowing script: “Erected in AD 1835, by Joseph Wray.” Joseph Wray Jr., a stonecutter, was one of six sons of Joseph Wray Sr., a prosperous farmer of Irish descent. The remaining three walls are hewn stone. The three-part windows on both the facade and the rear elevation of the main portion of the house are elaborate and unique. Diamond-shaped four-light windows are the only fenestration in the gable ends. The house is similar in size to five-bay houses throughout Beaver County, but has unique detailing. In plan, the interior consists of four rooms over four rooms with a central hallway and curved banister.

×

Citation

Lu Donnelly et al., "Joseph Wray House", [Beaver, Pennsylvania], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/PA-01-BE12.

,