Hexagonal Building

c. 1895. Pinney St. and Jackson and Brighton aves.

On a small island directly across from the former First National Bank is a six-sided red brick Queen Anne office building whose plan has been determined by the irregular street pattern. To accommodate the slope, the office's two entrances are at different levels. The more prominent doorway, located on the narrowest face of the building, is set in a rusticated stone base and capped with a round hooded awning. The main facade on Brighton Avenue is the widest, with scalloped siding and a squat Palladian window within its large gable. The roof, composed of alternating bands of squared and fish-scale tiles, wraps around the various angles and projections of the building to unify it. The Queen Anne is primarily a residential style, and, indeed, with its two chimneys and prominent gabled roof, this building looks more like a home than an office. In its earliest years, the small building was home to a series of professionals: attorneys, doctors, dentists, a milliner, and even a tearoom have been among its tenants.

×

Citation

Lu Donnelly et al., "Hexagonal Building", [Rochester, Pennsylvania], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/PA-01-BE14.

,