Granada Senior Center (Granada Theater, Colonial Theater)

Granada Theater, Colonial Theater
1911; 1928 remodeled, M. J. DeAngelis. 1123 7th Ave.

The 300-seat Granada movie theater was opulent and exotic by Beaver Falls standards as designed by Rochester, New York, architect M. J. DeAngelis. The owner remodeled the modest Colonial Theater of 1911 into a pseudo-Spanish-style fantasy to offer the proper ambience for the new sound films. It is now the sole survivor of the four theaters once standing in Beaver Falls. The cream-colored glazed tile facade is replete with fanciful touches of gilding along the blind arches and small balconies that flank the marquee and line the irregular cornice. Foliated stone pilasters topped with owls complete the ensemble. The theater closed in 1960. In the early 1970s, new owners gutted the interior and converted it into a mini-mall and senior center.

×

Citation

Lu Donnelly et al., "Granada Senior Center (Granada Theater, Colonial Theater)", [Beaver Falls, Pennsylvania], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/PA-01-BE24.

,