Boardwalk (Greyhound Bus Station)

Greyhound Bus Station
1939, W. A. Arrasmith for Wischmeyer, Arrasmith and Elswick. 28 N. Park Row
  • (Photograph by Matthew Aungst)

This wonderful Moderne commercial building, the former Greyhound bus station, now a nightclub and lounge, was designed by Arrasmith of Louisville, Kentucky, who, with his firm, were well-known transportation architects. Greyhound believed that stations with a consistent look would establish their identity in people's minds. Many of their stations from the 1930s and 1940s were designed by this architectural firm, including the Washington, D.C., bus station of 1939. In Erie, Arrasmith used a curved corner and ribbon windows to evoke speed and sleekness. The long, horizontal window above the entry canopy is shaped like an extended D. The concrete and aluminum canopy that once sheltered the bus bays remains on the west elevation.

×

Citation

Lu Donnelly et al., "Boardwalk (Greyhound Bus Station)", [Erie, Pennsylvania], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/PA-01-ER4.

,