Albert Stoner Building

• Albert Stoner Building (Lu Donnelly)

This building's unusually elaborate storefront, beautifully restored to its Italianate splendor, now houses a variety store. Albert Stoner built the store in 1899 as his tinsmith shop. His brother, William Stoner and William's son, Bruce, hand turned the original woodwork for the shop, which retains its original maple floor and pressed-tin ceiling. Members of the Stoner family operated the store into the 1960s. Albert Stoner's earlier shop (1875), opposite at 125 Lincoln Way W, is a two-story, orange-red brick, five-bay building with segmental arches over the windows. The five-bay, brick house east of Stoner's tinsmith shop at 108 Lincoln Way W was built in 1789 for Daniel McConnell Jr., and is the earliest brick house in Fulton County. Stoner bought it in 1893 and lived there until his death in 1920.

×

Citation

Lu Donnelly et al., "Albert Stoner Building", [McConnellsburg, Pennsylvania], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/PA-01-FU2.

,