W. A. Young Foundry and Machine Shop

• W. A. Young Foundry and Machine Shop (HABS)

Housed in a long, one-story clapboarded building, this foundry and machine shop are an excellent example of a small-scale turn-of-the-twentieth-century industrial enterprise built to serve the surrounding agricultural community, as well as nearby coal mines and riverboats that plied the Monongahela River. Inside, the power for the twenty-five pieces of machinery (including extant drill presses and lathes) was furnished by a twenty horsepower electric motor attached by means of a complex system of driveshafts and leather belting. The foundry section features the large cupola that held the molten metal that was cast into various shapes, as seen in the hundreds of wooden patterns hanging from the walls.

To keep up with changing times, the Youngs added a hardware and automotive repair shop before closing the business in 1965. The Greene County Historical Society bought the building and its contents in 1985 to preserve its historical integrity, and occasionally they open it for special events.

×

Citation

Lu Donnelly et al., "W. A. Young Foundry and Machine Shop", [Rices Landing, Pennsylvania], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/PA-01-GR16.

,