Potter County Jail

1869–1870, Edward Haviland. 102 E. 2nd St.

Edward Haviland designed two other jails in the western half of the commonwealth ( CA3 and BL3). Starkly simple, this jail lacks the battlements and Gothic accoutrements of his other jail designs. A pyramidal roof covers the two-story building. Round-arched windows and door give the jail a Romanesque flavor, enhanced by the rough-cut stone surround of the main entrance, over the first-story windows, and for the corner quoins. The twenty-foot-high walls of the exercise yards on both sides of the jail are constructed of a greenishhued stone. The small population of Potter County, always cautious about public expenditures, was outraged over the expense of the courthouse and its later repairs. To please them, no doubt, the jail was built from stone salvaged from the demolished courthouse of 1835. The removal of the building's cupola helps explain its present simplicity.

×

Citation

Lu Donnelly et al., "Potter County Jail", [Coudersport, Pennsylvania], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/PA-01-PO2.

,