William Steel Farm

1866, with additions. 295 Hannastown Rd., Fire Station Rd. at PA 1055, 4 miles north of Greensburg

The William Steel farm is Westmoreland County's most intact nineteenth-century farm complex. The elaborate farm buildings were financed largely through Steel's lucrative contract to provide wheat and beef to the Union army during the Civil War. The south-facing complex has a brick, two-story Italianate farmhouse with a cupola, brick and frame agricultural and domestic support buildings, rockfaced stone retaining walls, and farm lanes. In 1890, Steel built a separate overseer's house and kitchen building west of the main complex. Profits from the sale of the farm's mineral rights and railroad right-of-way in 1912 insured its survival. The complex was sold out of the family in 1992. In the early twenty-first century, the village of Totteridge Estates and golf course abutted the farm to the north. The Jamison Coal Company developed the nearby mining towns.

×

Citation

Lu Donnelly et al., "William Steel Farm", [Greensburg, Pennsylvania], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/PA-01-WE13.

,