Eternal Light Peace Memorial

1937, Paul P. Cret with Lee Lawrie. N. Confederate Dr., Oak Hill
  • (Photograph by Mark Mones)

Half a century after the first great round of monuments that commemorated the twenty-fifth anniversary of the battle, a federal commission, in the midst of the Great Depression, proposed a monument of national unity for the seventy-fifth anniversary. Working with funds raised on both sides of the Mason-Dixon Line, Cret devised a modern classical mass lighted with an eternal flame that carried on the spirit of the two thousand ancient veterans, both Blue and Gray, who attended the final reunion. The fifty-one-foot-tall shaft is ornamented with sculptures by Lee Lawrie that recall the ancient Middle East.

×

Citation

George E. Thomas, "Eternal Light Peace Memorial", [Gettysburg, Pennsylvania], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/PA-02-AD6.6.

,