Miniature Village (Roadside America)

Roadside America
1903–1963, Laurence Gieringer. 100 Cabela Dr., off Old U.S. 22, Shartlesville
  • Miniature Village (Roadside America) (© George E. Thomas)

The Miniature Village was a vast model train layout depicting the railroad era of eastern Pennsylvania as crafted by Hamburg native Laurence Gieringer between 1903 and his death in 1963. With models of coal breakers, village main streets, Pennsylvania forebay barns, and farmsteads, it provided a remarkable continuation of German craft culture and its Christmas gardens—tiny villages under Christmas trees—into the regional industrial heritage. Though originally displayed in Gieringer's home, as the collection grew, he moved it first into a nearby warehouse and then, in 1953, to a facility with nearly 8,000 feet of display space. Until its closure in 2020 as a result of the coronavirus pandemic, the Miniature Village was an important roadside attraction along Interstate 78.