Harry E. Packer Mansion

1874; 1881 library addition, Addison Hutton. 1 Packer Hill Rd.
  • (Photograph by Mark Mones)

In the Victorian era, successful parents were imitated by their children. The spectacular brick mansard-roofed house with its porch of green sandstone that stands next to the Asa Packer house (CA9) was built by his son Harry, a graduate of Lehigh College (now Lehigh University; NO41) that was endowed by his father. The adjacent library with its great chimney was added in 1881 by Addison Hutton, which suggests that he may have been the architect of the house. Unlike his father's simpler home, it takes the new Victorian character of the expression of great wealth. The house is currently operated as a bed-and-breakfast.

×

Citation

George E. Thomas, "Harry E. Packer Mansion", [Jim Thorpe, Pennsylvania], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/PA-02-CA10.

,