Central Railroad of New Jersey Station

1888, Wilson Brothers. E. Catawissa St. and Broadway
  • Central Railroad of New Jersey Station (Richard W. Longstreth)
  • (Photograph by Mark Mones)
  • (Photograph by Matthew Aungst)

This is a typical suburban station of the 1880s surrounded by a sheltering canopy carried on knee braces, broad arched openings along the sides recalling H. H. Richardson's stations of the 1870s, and a waiting room spanned by knee-braced trusses. A novel element is the cylindrical tower capped by a conical roof at the north end that animates the building. This feature recalls towers on other stations for the Lehigh Valley Railroad. Before the new courthouse of 1893, the station would have been the civic marker of the village. It now contains a visitors’ center.

×

Citation

George E. Thomas, "Central Railroad of New Jersey Station", [Jim Thorpe, Pennsylvania], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/PA-02-CA3.

,