Pennsylvania Farm Show Complex

1937–1938, Verus T. Ritter. 2300 N. Cameron St.

Is there a better reminder that Pennsylvania's principal industry remains agriculture? Ritter, former partner in the famed Philadelphia skyscraper office of Ritter and Shay, ornamented the low facade that screens the great hall with a Panathenaic frieze of farm animals framing plaques emblazoned with “Commerce” and “Agriculture” across the parapets. It is part of a twenty-five-acre complex that houses the state's summer agriculture fairs with show and sale arenas. The interiors are constructed using lightweight steel framing that are derived from the great industrial structures that were the counterpart to the agricultural landscape. Among the highlights of the interior are Max Mason's panoramas of the Pennsylvania agricultural landscape.

Editorial credits

• George E. Thomas

Print citation

Buildings of Pennsylvania: Philadelphia and Eastern Pennsylvania, George E. Thomas, with Patricia Likos Ricci, Richard J. Webster, Lawrence M. Newman, Robert Janosov, and Bruce Thomas. Charlottesville: University of Virginia Press, 2012, p. 350.

Online citation

SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012. Online. http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/PA-02-DA26. Accessed 2014-09-02.

Location

Harrisburg, PA 17103