Governor Simon Snyder Mansion

• (© George E. Thomas)
  • (William E. Fischer, Jr.)

Simon Snyder built this two-and-one-half-story stone mansion next door to his brother's house ( SN3) on what was then the northeast corner of the town square, and lived here from his retirement in 1816 until his death in 1819. The house has all the features of a typical Federal mansion with the exception of the unorthodox four-bay facade and off-center door suggesting that the conventional symmetry was lost or sacrificed when the brothers' houses were attached. The heavy roughcut limestone and sandstone doorstep makes a striking contrast with the elegant dentiled cornice and entablature over the arched recessed entrance with its paneled door and fanlight. The shuttered two-over-two windows are set deep into the eighteen-inch stone walls and the fine interior woodwork on the doors, staircase, and fireplaces has been preserved. Two dormers on the gable roof that burned in 1874 were not replaced but a later owner, attorney Samuel Alleman, added a Victorian porch and bay window to the damaged west side. Selin's Grove Brewing Company has operated a brew pub on the mansion's ground floor since 1996.

×

Citation

George E. Thomas, "Governor Simon Snyder Mansion", [Selinsgrove, Pennsylvania], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/PA-02-SN4.

,