Old Market Square

Early 19th century. Front St. between Plum and Union sts.
  • Samuel Aurand House (William E. Fischer, Jr.)
  • Central Hotel (William E. Fischer, Jr.)
  • Dr Burg House & Office (William E. Fischer, Jr.)
  • Dr Wilson House & Office (William E. Fischer, Jr.)

Two nineteenth-century hotels remain between Plum and Vine streets, the eastern half of the Old Market Square. Guests at the Central Hotel at 408–410 Front Street could look onto the square from the second-story balcony. Built in 1839 as a public house and tavern, the restored Federal-style Samuel Aurand House at 401 Front Street is now a bed-and-breakfast. At the corner of Front and Vine is Dr. Simon Burg's 1863 brick house with its semicircular front porch. Dr. Charles Wilson's mid-nineteenth-century brick house at 314 Front Street has carved brackets on the cornice and sidelights flanking the entrance. The small board-and-batten building next door was his one-room office from 1852 to 1877.

×

Citation

George E. Thomas, "Old Market Square", [New Berlin, Pennsylvania], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/PA-02-UN1.

,