Division of Applied Mathematics, Brown University (Henry Pearce House)

Henry Pearce House
1898, Angell and Swift. 182 George St.
  • (Photograph by Andrew Hope)
  • (Photograph by Patricia Lynette Searl)

Number 182 George, built for a banker, is a late full-blown, rather diffuse and, for Providence, surprisingly rare example of residential Richardsonian Romanesque in customary tan and red-brown quarry-faced granite, with a giant carriage entrance with porte-cochere hidden off a rear corner. Stylistically, however, the house is curiously dichotomous. What is a belated style on the exterior becomes quite up-to-date Colonial Revival inside, predominantly of an intricate Neo-Federal inspiration. It is as though he sought dominating monumentality, while she craved glittering refinement. Much of the interior remains despite its academic use, including a copper-clad conservatory embellished as a grape arbor in stained glass, like a live-in Tiffany lamp. (The more impressively compact Neo-Romanesque carriage house for this house stands around the corner, right, on Brook Street.)

×

Citation

William H. Jordy et al., "Division of Applied Mathematics, Brown University (Henry Pearce House)", [Providence, Rhode Island], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/RI-01-PR169.

,