Day Care Center (Company Store and Post Office)

Company Store and Post Office
c. 1867. c. 1908?, renovated. 311 Stillwater Rd.

Records date a company store here from at least the late 1860s, so this pretty Queen Anne–Colonial Revival front may represent a remodeling around 1908, when the village was relandscaped, of what was probably an Italianate design. (Even before this refurbishing the village was praised as being especially attractive for its neatness, trees and amenities.) One of Stillwater's attractions was a small linear park of uncertain date which once split the road between the entrance to the mill and this commercial building opposite. A double stair turned sideways to the street rises to a platform before the store, which has a shop window partially framed by a multi-paned transom and sidelights. A single stair fronting on the street passes between paired Doric porch columns into the post office through double doors, which are also side lighted and transomed with small panes. A stepped “false front” punched with an oculus window unites the two elements and masks the gable roof. Few Queen Anne commercial fronts have survived as well as this unique example, which now serves as a day care center.

×

Citation

William H. Jordy et al., "Day Care Center (Company Store and Post Office)", [Smithfield, Rhode Island], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/RI-01-SM23.

,